ICM Privacy
Policy
LAST UPDATED January 2021
ICM, Inc., and its affiliate companies (ICM Biofuels, LLC; ICM Tecnologia Em Biocumbustiveis, Ltda.; Energy Management Solutions, Inc.; and Pellet Technology USA, LLC) (collectively "ICM", "we", or "us") respect your privacy and will never sell, rent, or lease any personally identifiable information to any third party. ICM provides this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") to explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our Website. This Privacy Policy is not a contract and creates no contractual rights or obligations.

What data do we collect?

ICM collects personal identification information, such as name, email address, phone number, etc., through our Website.

Our services are not directed to children under 13 years of age. We do not intend for our Website or other online services to knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow children under the age of 13 to disclose their personal information to us. If you have knowledge that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, please let us know so we can take appropriate action.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide ICM with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:
  • Submit a message to us on our Website.
  • Join our talent community and provide your name, email, mobile phone number, and/or upload your resume. Job seekers may also choose to provide other sensitive personal data such as work experiences, education, skills, areas of interest, licenses and certifications, and memberships.
  • Connect to us via social networking services (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, or LinkedIn).
  • Report incidents or allegations relative to ICM's product, services, or employees.
  • Use or view our Website via your browser's cookies.

How will we use your data?

ICM collects your data so that we can:
  • Reply to your inquiries.
  • Review your potential suitability for an available career opportunity.
  • Investigate and comply with any applicable company or legal requirement.
  • Administer, review, and improve our Website.
  • Detect and defend against online security threats.
  • Respond to a court order, warrant, or other comparable legal document as directed by our legal advisors.

ICM may share your personal data with external parties hired to perform certain functions on ICM's behalf (i.e., host websites, provide human resource assistance, and analyze data). These service providers have access to your personal data to perform ICM’s business purposes, but may not use it for other purposes.

The ICM company, who is the data controller, may share personal data to its affiliates and may transfer some or all of the personal data to servers located worldwide in accordance with applicable law. ICM has taken steps to ensure that an adequate level of data protection exists at all ICM locations.

How do we store your data?

ICM uses organizational, technical, and administrative measures to protect your personal data. ICM strictly limits access of personally identifiable information to ICM employees who require the information to perform their job function or to answer your inquiries. ICM uses secure socket layer ("SSL") encryption to safeguard the confidentiality of personal information as it travels over the internet. ICM, however, cannot guarantee the security of your personal information because no electronic data transmission or storage of information is completely secure.

How long do we store your data?

ICM will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer period is required or allowed by law. Once that period expires, ICM will retain your personal information for a period that enables us to maintain business records for analysis and/or audit purposes; comply with record retention requirements under the law; defend or bring any existing or potential legal claims; or address any complaints regarding services. ICM will delete your personal information when it is no longer required for these purposes.

What are your data protection rights?

Data protection rights vary by jurisdiction. ICM endeavors to collect and use personal data according to applicable data protection law, including, for example, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA), or Brazil's General Data Protection Law ("Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados" or "LGPD"), where such laws govern.

Residents within the European Economic Area (EEA)

Users located in the EEA, UK, and Switzerland are entitled to the following data protection rights:
  • Access to your personal data.
  • Correction of any information you believe is inaccurate.
  • Completion of any information you believe is incomplete.
  • Erasure of your personal data.
  • Objection, restriction, or withdrawal of ICM's processing of your personal data.
  • Data portability (i.e., request ICM transfer the data that we have collected to another organization or directly to you).
If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: [email protected]; call us at 1 (877) 456-8588; or write to us at ICM, Inc., 310 N. First Street, Colwich, KS 67030. If you are not happy with our response to your requests, you may lodge a complaint with the data protection authority in your country.

California residents

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (the "CCPA") requires ICM to disclose certain additional information to users who are consumers residing in the state of California, United States of America, and, for such consumers, these provisions supersede any other possibly divergent or conflicting provisions contained in this Privacy Policy. This part of the document uses the term “personal information” as defined in the CCPA.

California residents have the right to request access to personal information (for free, twice per year), the right to request the deletion of personal information that the business holds on the consumer (unless the business needs to retain the personal information to provide goods or services to the consumer, detect or resolve security or functionality-related issues, comply with the law, safeguard the right to free speech, or carry out any action for internal purposes that the consumer might reasonably expect), and the right not to be discriminated against for exercising their rights under the CCPA.

You have the right to request ICM disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you: (1) the categories of personal information we collected about you; (2) the categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you; (3) our business or commercial purpose for collecting that personal information; (4) the categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information; (5) the specific pieces of personal information we collected about you; and (6) if we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose.

ICM will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. ICM will not deny you goods or services, charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, provide you with a different level or quality of goods or services, or suggest that you receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to ICM by either calling us at 1(877) 456-8588 or emailing us at [email protected]. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. If you cannot personally submit a verifiable request, you can authorize a person registered with the California Secretary of State to act on your behalf. If you are an adult, you can make a verifiable request on behalf of a minor under your parental authority.

Brazilian residents

Under Article 18 of the LGPD, Brazilian residents have nine rights over their personal data (as defined in the LGPD) including: (1) the right to confirmation of the existence of the processing of data; (2) the right to access the data; (3) the right to correct incomplete, inaccurate or out-of-date data; (4) the right to anonymize, block, or delete unnecessary or excessive data or data that is not being processed in compliance with the LGPD; (5) the right to the portability of data to another service or product provider, by means of an express request; (6) the right to delete personal data processed with the consent of the data subject; (7) the right to information about public and private entities with which ICM has shared data; (8) the right to information about the possibility of denying consent and the consequences of such denial; and (9) the right to revoke consent.

You also have a right to lodge a complaint to the data protection supervisory authority in your country. For more information about the specific mechanisms available to exercise these rights, please contact ICM's data protection officer, Aubrey Sunderman via email at [email protected].

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our Website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

How do we use cookies?

ICM uses cookies to monitor our Website traffic and develop certain statistics, including the number of Website visitors, pages most frequently assessed, and the browser type used to access our Website.

What types of cookies do we use?

This Website uses a mix of first-party and third-party cookies, which allows ICM to recognize you on our Website and remember your previously selected preferences.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies. However, in a few cases, some of our Website features may not function as a result.

Your browser may offer you a "Do Not Track" option, which allows you to signal to operators of websites and web applications and services that you do not wish such operators to track certain of your online activities over time and across different websites. Our sites do not support Do Not Track requests at this time.

Please be aware that cookies placed by third parties on our Website may continue to track your activities online even after you have left our Website, and those third parties may not honor "Do Not Track" requests you have set using your browser or device.

Privacy policies of other websites

Our Website contains links to other websites. Our Privacy Policy applies only to our Website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

ICM will update its Privacy Policy from time to time and without notice. Changes will be posted on this page and are effective when posted. Your continued use of this Website after such changes have been posted signifies your agreement to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about ICM's Privacy Policy, the data we retain, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to email us at [email protected]; call us at 1 (877) 456-8588; or write to us at ICM, Inc., 310 N. First Street, Colwich, KS 67030.

How to file a complaint

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that ICM has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact our legal department via email at [email protected]icminc.com.